Founded in 1991, The American University of Armenia provides a high-quality, graduate and undergraduate education that encourages civic engagement and promotes democratic values, fostering scholarship in a setting that values and develops academic excellence, free inquiry, integrity, scholarship, leadership, and service to society.
AUA’s graduate program offers master’s degrees in nine fields of study: Business Administration, Industrial Engineering and Systems Management, Computer and Information Science, Political Science and International Affairs, Economics, Strategic Management, Public Health, Law, and Teaching English as a Foreign Language. These programs are intended to develop critical analysis and depth of knowledge through advanced coursework, independent study, and research.
AUA’s undergraduate program offers bachelor’s degrees in English and Communications, Engineering Sciences, Computer Science, Data Science, and Business. Through its undergraduate courses, the University provides students depth of knowledge for career preparation and further studies, as well as the breadth and foundation for general knowledge and skills for lifelong learning.
Zoryan Institute
Zoryan Institute, a non-profit organization, serves the cause of scholarship and public awareness relating to issues of universal human rights, genocide, and diaspora-homeland relations. This is done through the systematic continued efforts of scholars and specialists using a comparative and multidisciplinary approach and in accordance with the highest academic standards.
To these ends, the Institute undertakes and supports multi-disciplinary research, documentation, lectures, seminars, colloquia, and publications.
As an academic and scholarly center, Zoryan provides research assistance to scholars, writers, journalists, film-makers, government agencies, and other organizations.
Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation
The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation was created in 1956 by the last will and testament of Calouste Sarkis Gulbenkian, a philanthropist of Armenian origin who lived in Lisbon between 1942 and 1955, the year of his death.
Established in Lisbon, the Foundation’s main purpose is to improve the quality of life through art, charity, science and education. It houses the Founder’s extensive art collection in the Calouste Gulbenkian Museum, it maintains a modern art collection, a full orchestra and gives educational, cultural and research grants.
The Armenian Communities Department of the Foundation was set up in 1956. Its current mission is “to strengthen and valorise Armenian language, culture and education in the diaspora, and to contribute to the consolidation of democracy in Armenia.” It puts particular emphasis on the revitalization of Western Armenian, university scholarships, civil society in Armenia and the Armenian presence in Turkey.